How to Program Magnavox Universal Remote | Remote Codes

0

If you want to use Magnavox remote control as a universal remote for operating all electronics devices like smart TV, DVD Player, Home Theater and many more.

You need to setup your Magnavox Universal Remote by using the particular device codes which you want to use.

How to Program Magnavox Universal Remote for TV or Other Devices

magnavox remote programming

  1. Firstly, Power on your electronics device like Smart TV, DVD, etc.
  2. Find out your selected device control codes below given Magnavox Universal Remote code list.
  3. After that, Take your remote control, press the Code Search Button and hold for the 2-3 Seconds until remote’s LED light is blinking. After that, release the remote button,
  4. After that, Press the device selection button such as TV on Magnavox Remote Control.
  5. Enter your 4 or 5 digits device codes. After that, your remote LED Light will be turned OFF. (If your remote lights blinking 5 times and turned off automatically, then repeat above all steps again and enter the valid device codes).
  6. Now, your Magnavox Universal Remote is connected with your devices. You can test to point your device and press on the power on/off button.

Auto Setting of Magnavox Universal Remote

  1. Power on your device.
  2. Press on the Code Search Button and hold until LED Light is on.
  3. Press on your device selection Button and select your device such as TV.
  4. Point your remote control to TV, press the power button until LED Light indicator is twinkling to turn off your TV or selected devices. If it’s not work, then you need to repeat the above steps.
  5. If your TV or device shut off, then you need to press on the Enter Button within 4 seconds for saving the Settings and Exit.
  6. Now, you can test your universal remote control to point your TV or device. Pressing Power ON/OFF button on your remote. If its not working then you need to repeat above all steps.

Magnavox Universal Remote Codes

Here’s the universal remote codes for the different brands tv, dvd, VCR & other electronics Devices.

Brand of TV (Device Selection Buttons: TV Button) Codes:

Admiral 0129,0130

Advent 0036

Akai 0102,0117,0034,0090

AOC 0058,0063,0093,0096,0024

Apex Digital 0133,0037,0049,0020

Audiovox 0127,0044,0080,0081,0087,0099

Aventura 0040

Broksonic 0130,0090

Carver 0123

Celebrity 0043

Celera 0037

Changhong 0037

Citizen 0132,0090

Coby 0067,0009,0011,0134,0135,0014

Commercial Solutions 0122,0100

CRAIG 0012,0013

Crosley 0043,0123

Curtis 0015,0023

Curtis Mathes 0100,0123,0127,0129,0132,0034,0039,0041

Daewoo 0127,0041

Dell 0119

Denon 0039

Dumont 0124

Durabrand 0130,0038,0040

Dynex 0042,0094,0002

Electroband 0043

Electrograph 0116

Electrohome 0130,0071

Element 0073,0088,0001

Emerson 0114,0127,0130,0038,0040,0041,0059,0070,0091

Emprex 0060

Envision 0058,0063,0093,0096

ESA 0102,0040,0091

Funai 0043,0040,0091

Gateway 0116

GE 0121,0122,0100,0126,0127,0038

GFM 0040,0070,0091,0000

Gibralter 0124

GoldStar 0038

Haier 0078,0079,0010

Hallmark 0038

Hannspree 0056

Harman/Kardon 0123

Havermy 0129

Hello Kitty 0127

Hisense 0133,0069,0097,0016

Hitachi 0111,0039

Ilo 0059,0070,0072

Infinity 0123

Insignia 0103,0120,0130,0040,0069,0074,0089,0091,0094

Inteq 0124

JBL 0123

JCB 0043

Jensen 0036

JVC 0130,0035,0051,0065,0082,0007

KDS 0061,0073

KLH 0037

LG 0103,0122,0124,0038,0017,0021,0026,0027

LXI 0100,0123,0125,0038

MAG 0061,0073

Magnavox 0110,0115,0116,0123,0126,0040,0044,0058,0086,0091 0018

Marantz 0110,0123

Matsushita 0106

Maxent 0116

MB Quart 0087

Megatron 0038,0039

Memorex 0130,0131,0038,0071,0089

MGA 0131,0038

Midland 0100,0124,0126

Mitsubishi 0128,0129,0131,0038

Motorola 0129

MTC 0132

NAD 0125,0038

NEC 0084

NetTV 0116

Nexus Electronics 0001

Nikko 0038

Norcent 0133,0058,0063

Olevia 0113,0050,0055

Optimus 0106

Optoma 0056

Optonica 0129

Orion 0130,0042

Panasonic 0105,0106,0109,0126,0053,0007

PARK 0098,0004

Penney 0100,0125,0126,0132,0038

Petters 0118

Philco 0123,0040,0059,0070,0091

Philips 0110,0115,0123,0077,0086,0018,0019

Pioneer 0109

Polaroid 0118,0037,0052,0061,0073,0080,0081,0099

Portland 0127,0041

Prima 0036

Prism 0126

Proscan 0122,0100,0006

Proton 0038

Proview 0061,0073

Pulsar 0124

Quasar 0106,0126

RadioShack 0100,0038

RCA 0121,0122,0100,0126,0129,0041,0083,0003,0005,0022, 0028

Realistic 0038

Runco 0124

Sampo 0116

Samsung 0102,0132,0034,0038,0047,0095,0031,0032,0033

Sansui 0130,0040,0071,0089,0090

Sanyo 0123,0048

Sceptre 0045,0049,0057,0064,0025

Scotch 0038

Scott 0038,0075

Sears 0100,0123,0125,0038,0040

Sharp 0107,0129

Sheng Chia 0129

Signature 0123

Sony 0101,0043,0029,0030

Soundesign 0038

Soyo 0085

Spectroniq 0061,0073

Squareview 0040

Superscan 0129

Supreme 0043

SVA 0133,0091

Sylvania 0114,0123,0040,0059,0070,0088,0091

Symphonic 0040

Syntax 0113,0050,0055

Tandy 0129

Technics 0106,0126

Techwood 0126

Teknika 0123,0131,0132

Telefunken 0034

TMK 0038

TNCi 0124

Toshiba 0108,0125,0132,0053,0090,0092

TVS 0130

Victor 0035

Vidikron 0123

Vidtech 0038

Viewsonic 0116,0046,0054,0058,0062,0066,0068,0076,0093,0096, 0008

Viore 0072,0098,0015

Vizio 0104,0046

Wards 0043,0100,0123,0124,0125,0126,0132,0038

Waycon 0125

Westinghouse 0112,0127,0046,0049

White Westinghouse 0130,0041

Wyse 0058

Zenith 0043,0103,0100,0124,0130,0038,0039,0041,0058

Remote codes – Brand of VCR (Video Cassette Recorder; Device Selection Buttons: VCR Button)

Accurian 0495

Admiral 0485

Adventura 0495

Aiko 0493

Aiwa 0484,0495

Allegro 0486

America Action 0493

American High 0482

Audiovox 0484,0493

Calix 0484

Canon 0482

Carver 0487

CCE 0493

Citizen 0484,0493

Craig 0484

Crosley 0487,0495

Curtis Mathes 0479,0482,0483,0493

Daewoo 0489,0493

Denon 0490

DirecTV 0480

Durabrand 0486,0494

Dynatech 0495

Electrohome 0484,0492

Electrophonic 0484

Emerex 0481

Emerson 0484,0495,0492,0493,0497

Fuji 0482,0488

Funai 0495,0497

Garrard 0495

GE 0479,0482

GFM 0497

GoldStar 0484,0494

Gradiente 0495

Harley Davidson 0495

Harman/Kardon 0487,0494

Headquarter 0496

Hitachi 0495,0490

Hughes Network Systems 0490

Humax 0480

Instant Replay 0482

JVC 0491

KEC 0484,0493

Kenwood 0491,0494

Kodak 0482,0484

Lloyd’s 0495

LXI 0484

Magnavox 0482,0486,0487,0495,0497

Marantz 0482,0487

Marta 0484

Matsushita 0482,0483

MEI 0482

Memorex 0482,0483,0484,0485,0486,0495,0496

MGA 0492

Minolta 0490

Mitsubishi 0491,0492

Motorola 0482,0485

MTC 0495

Multitech 0495

NEC 0491,0494

Nikko 0484

Olympus 0482

Optimus 0483,0484,0485

Panasonic 0482,0483

Penney 0482,0484,0490,0494

Pentax 0490

Philco 0482

Philips 0480,0482,0487

Pilot 0484

Pioneer 0491

Polk Audio 0487

Portland 0493

Presidian 0497

Proscan 0479

Pulsar 0486

Quarter 0496

Quartz 0496

Quasar 0482,0483

RadioShack 0495

Radix 0484

Randex 0484

RCA 0479,0482,0490

Realistic 0482,0484,0485,0495,0496

Runco 0486

Samsung 0489

Sanky 0485,0486

Sansui 0495,0491

Sanyo 0496

Scott 0489,0492

Sears 0482,0484,0495,0490,0496

Sharp 0485

Signature 0482

Sony 0481,0482,0488,0495

STS 0490

Sylvania 0482,0487,0495,0492,0497

Symphonic 0495,0497

Tashiko 0484

Teac 0495

Techniccs 0482,0483

Teknika 0482,0484,0495

Thomas 0495

Tivo 0480

Toshiba 0489,0492

Totevision 0484

Vector 0489

Vector Research 0494

Video Concepts 0489

Videomagic 0484

Villain 0495

Wards 0479,0482,0485,0486,0487,0488,0489,0495,0490,0494, 0496

XR-1000 0482,0495

Yamaha 0494

Zenith 0484,0486,0488,0495

Remote Codes for Brand of DVD (Device selection Buttons: DVD/AUX ) Codes:

Accurian 0427

Akai 0428

Allegro 0440

Apex Digital 0405,0437,0442

Bel Canto Design 0456

Blue Parade 0411

Broksonic 0428

California Audio Labs 0406

Cinea 0438

CineVision 0440

Citizen 0428

Craig 0438,0412,0413,0414,0415

CyberHome 0433,0444

Daewoo 0440,0446

Denon 0406,0466,0517

Diamond Vision 0450

Disney 0427,0449

DVD2000 0410

Emerson 0427

Funai 0427

GE 0400,0528

GFM 0427

Go Video 0529,0429,0430,0440

GoldStar 0430,0440

Grundig 0522

Harman/Kardon 0447

Hello Kitty 0438

Hitachi 0408,0531

Hiteker 0405

iLo 0451

Insignia 0427,0462,0471,0477,0499,0507

Integra 0411,0532,0463

JVC 0527,0439,0445,0457,0469,0509

Kenwood 0406,0526

LG 0430,0440,0457,0515,0504

Magnavox 0407,0522,0525,0427,0452,0454,0513

Marantz 0522

Mclntosh 0402

Memorex 0428,0438,0449,0464,0508

Microsoft 0400

Mitsubishi 0409,0410

NAD 0430

Olevia 0468

Onkyo 0407,0532,0463,0506

OPPO 0518

Panasonic 0406,0407,0458,0459,0510

Philco 0427

Philips 0407,0522,0523,0524,0525,0427,0448,0452,0454,0472, 0512

Pioneer 0411,0423,0426,0456,0473,0519

Polaroid 0442,0450

Polk Audio 0522

Presidian 0427

Proceed 0405

Proscan 0400

RCA 0400,0411,0436,0464

Rio 0440

Rotel 0527

Sampo 0431

Samsung 0406,0408,0424,0435,0461,0470,0475,0503,0505

Sansui 0428

Sanyo 0428,0441

Schneider 0525

Sharp 0530,0427,0431,0465,0502

SHERWOOD 0520

Shisonic 0403

Sonic Blue 0440

Sony 0401,0402,0403,0404,0432,0443,0453,0455,0501

Sylvania 0427,0511

Symphonic 0427

TCL 0514

Technics 0406

Theta Digital 0411

Toshiba 0407,0428,0460,0467,0478,0500

Urban Concepts 0407

Viore 0474

Vizio 0476,0516

Xbox 0400

Yamaha 0406,0522,0525,0425,0434,0521

Zenith 0407,0430,0440

Brand of Satellite (Device Selection Buttons: DBS/CATV ) Codes:

Bell ExpressVu 0202

CRAIG 0212

DirecTV 0201,0203,0200,0204,0205,0207,0208,0211,0214

Dish Network 0202,0209

Dishpro 0202,0209

Echostar 0202,0209

Expressvu 0202

GE 0200

General Instrument 0276

GOI 0202

Hitachi 0211

HTS 0202

Hughes Network Systmes 0205,0207,0208

Jerrold 0276

JVC 0202

Mitsubishi 0207

Motorola 0276,0213

Next Level 0276

Panasonic 0206

Philips 0205,0207,0208,0214

Proscan 0203,0200

RadioShack 0276

RCA 0203,0200,0215

Samsung 0201

Sony 0204

Star Choice 0276

Tivo 0205

Toshiba 0207,0208,0210

Voom 0276

Brand of Streaming Player (Device Selection Bottons: DBS/CATV) Codes:

A.C.Ryan 0255

Apple 0256

Asus 0257

LG 0258,0259

Magnavox 0260,0261

Netgear 0262,0263

Patriot 0264

Popcorn Hour 0265

RCA 0266,0267,0268

Roku 0269,0270

Seagate 0271

Sony 0272

Western Digital 0273

Xbox 0274

Yamaha 0275

Brand of Cable (Device Selection Bottons: DBS/CATV) Codes:

Amino 0221,0223

Bright House 0216,0217

Cable One 0216,0217

Cablevision 0216,0217,0219

Charter 0216,0217,0225

Cisco 0217,0224

Comcast 0216,0217,0224,0226

Cox 0216,0217

Digeo 0218,0225

i3 Micro 0221

Insight 0216,0217

Knology 0217

Mediacom 0216,0217

Motorola 0216,0218,0224

Myrio 0221,0223

Pace 0216,0217,0224

Panasonic 0224

Pioneer 0217

RCA 0220

Rogers 0217

Scientific Atlanta 0217

Sejin 0221

Shaw 0216

Sony 0219

Suddenlink 0216,0217

Thomson 0220,0224

Time Warner 0216,0217,0225

Tivo 0226

WideOpenWest 0217

Brand of Video Accessories (Device Selection Buttons: DBS/CATV) Codes:

Access HD 0231

ADB 0232

Airlink 101 0252

Alpha Digital 0231

Amino 0228,0230,0246

AMTC 0231

Apex Digital 0245

Artec 0251

AT & T 0222

CASTi 0234

Channel Master 0240

Cisco 0237

Coby 0253

Coship 0248

Daewood 0236

Daytek 0234

Digital Stream 0233

Dish Network 0244

Echostar 0244

Epson 0229

GE 0239,0242

Goodmind 0242

Gridlink 0238

Insignia 0227

KoolConnect 0228

Lasonic 0238

LG 0227

Magnavox 0229

Memorex 0247

MicroGEM 0250

Motorola 0222,0241

Philco 0229

RCA 0235,0243

Sansonic 0238

Scientific Atlanta 0222,0237

Sunkey 0254

SureWest 0228

Sylvania 0229

Tivax 0231

Ventura 0243

Venturer 0243

Verizon 0241

Winegard 0243

Zenith 0227

Zentech 0252

Zinwell 0249

Brand of Digital TV Converter Boxes (Device Selection Bottons: Codes:

Access HD 0231

Airlink 101 0252

Alpha Digital 0231

AMTC 0231

Apex Digital 0245

Artec 0251

CASTi 0234

Channel Master 0240

Coby 0253

Coship 0248

Daewoo 0236

Daytek 0234

Digital Stream 0233

Dish Network 0244

Echostar 0244

GE 0239,0242

Goodmind 0242

Gridlink 0238

Insignia 0227

Lasonic 0238

Magnavox 0229

Memorex 0247

MicroGEM 0250

Philco 0229

RCA 0235,0243

Sansonic 0238

Sunkey 0254

Sylvania 0229

Tivax 0231

Ventura 0243

Venturer 0243

Winegard 0243

Zenith 0227

Zentech 0252

Zinwell 0249

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here